Patches 16.19–16.20

Mains view. This shows what players who main Sylas (it’s their #1 mastery champion) pick in 401 of their games. The verdicts and numbers are still everyone’s. Mains get their own at 1,500 games. Everyone’s page

What Sylas mains run

Their most picked choice at every step over 401 games
Items and spells
  1. Doran's RingStarter
  2. Sorcerer's ShoesBoots
  3. Hextech Rocketbelt1st item
  4. Riftmaker2nd item
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass3rd item
Spells: Flash + Ignite · 69% of mains’ gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice.
Then in the client: Collection › Items › Import item sets
How to read the numbers
Better +2.0%

The main number is how much more an option wins than the most picked one in similar games. Those are games with the same draft odds (for items, the same game state and minute), played on the same patch by players with as much experience. A +2.0% means about two more wins per 100 games. Numbers from few games are pulled toward what the option does on other champions.

±1.2

± is the marginMargin (±)The real number is very likely inside this range. More games make it narrower.. The real difference is very likely inside it. On the bar, the dot is the number and the band is the margin. The black line means no difference.

BetterWorseEvenUnclear

Better or Worse means the whole margin is on one side of zero and the difference is at least half a point. Even means we know the two are within a point of each other. Unclear means it could go either way. With Not enough games, there are too few games to say anything yet.

vs expected +1.7%

vs expected (WPA) asks whether games with the option ended better than their win chance when it was chosen. It doesn’t compare options with each other. Next to it is the win chance it’s usually taken at.

Lane 0–14 min · Mid 14–25 · Late 25 to the end.Item numbers start at the purchase and cover the first 10 min and the rest of the game.The full guide

Keystones

How often mains take each keystone beside everyone’s results

Conqueror is the most picked. The others are compared with it. Electrocute is the next most picked. The Baseline row compares the two. The Mains column is the share of mains’ games. Verdicts stay everyone’s until mains have 1,500 games.

KeystonePickedPickedHow often players take this option for this choice.MainsVerdictVerdictBetter or Worse means the whole margin sits on one side of zero. Even means the two are within a point. Win chance vs ConquerorWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. LaneWhen it pays offThe same difference split by game time. Lane is 0–14 min, mid is 14–25 and late is the rest.MidWhen it pays offThe same difference split by game time. Lane is 0–14 min, mid is 14–25 and late is the rest.LateWhen it pays offThe same difference split by game time. Lane is 0–14 min, mid is 14–25 and late is the rest.vs expectedvs expectedHow games with this option ended against their win chance when it was chosen. It’s a hint. The verdict reads the win chance number.
ConquerorOur pickOur pickThe option shown in What wins most often: the most picked one, unless another clearly wins more.1,828 games · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.1% win chance55% of games · 50% of mains50%BaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.+0.6% ±1.9vs ElectrocuteLane −0.3%Mid +0.9%Late 0.0%vs expected −0.4%±2.3
Electrocute1,354 games · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.3% win chance41% of games · 45% of mains45%Unclear−0.6% ±1.9Lane +0.3%Mid −0.9%Late 0.0%vs expected +1.0%±2.7
Stormraider's Surge70 games · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.9% win chance2% of games · 0% of mains0%Not enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.···vs expected Not enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

Every other decision

Secondary tree, items and spells. Each option is compared with the most picked one.

Secondary tree

vs ResolveWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Resolve59% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.2% win chance · 59% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Sorcery+0.7% ±1.8
  • Sorcery22% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.2% win chance · 22% of mainsUnclear−0.7% ±1.8
  • Precision12% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.4% win chance · 12% of mainsUnclear−1.3% ±1.9
  • Domination3% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 47.8% win chance · 0% of mainsToo close to callToo close to callPlenty of games, but too few players tried both, or the gap with the most picked option is too small to call. It could go either way.

1 more option · Every rune

Starter

vs Doran's RingWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Doran's Ring94% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 48.2% win chance · 96% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Doran's Shield+2.4% ±2.1
  • Doran's Shield5% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · picked atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 47.4% win chance · 0% of mainsWorse−2.4% ±2.1

All starters

Boots

vs Sorcerer's ShoesWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Sorcerer's Shoes43% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 52.2% win chance · 43% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Ionian Boots of Lucidity0.0% ±1.8
  • Ionian Boots of Lucidity29% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 50.2% win chance · 30% of mainsUnclear0.0% ±1.8
  • Mercury's Treads22% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 50.0% win chance · 20% of mainsUnclear−0.4% ±1.8
  • Plated Steelcaps5% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 49.5% win chance · 0% of mainsUnclear+1.3% ±2.2

1 more option · All boots

1st item

vs Hextech RocketbeltWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Hextech Rocketbelt79% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 50.0% win chance · 78% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Lich Bane−0.6% ±2.3
  • Lich Bane10% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 51.1% win chance · 11% of mainsUnclear+0.6% ±2.3
  • Stormsurge3% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 56.3% win chance · 0% of mainsToo close to callToo close to callPlenty of games, but too few players tried both, or the gap with the most picked option is too small to call. It could go either way.
  • Hextech Gunblade2% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 53.5% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

2 more options · All 1st items

2nd item

vs RiftmakerWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Riftmaker46% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 51.5% win chance · 40% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Shadowflame+1.0% ±2.0
  • Shadowflame32% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 52.8% win chance · 34% of mainsUnclear−1.0% ±2.0
  • Zhonya's Hourglass7% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 57.3% win chance · 7% of mainsUnclear−0.3% ±2.3
  • Lich Bane4% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 49.6% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

4 more options · All 2nd items

3rd item

vs Zhonya's HourglassWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Zhonya's Hourglass65% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 57.2% win chance · 70% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Shadowflame+0.4% ±2.1
  • Shadowflame8% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 56.5% win chance · 0% of mainsUnclear−0.4% ±2.1
  • Rabadon's Deathcap8% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 65.2% win chance · 0% of mainsUnclear+0.2% ±2.1
  • Riftmaker6% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 56.8% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

3 more options · All 3rd items

4th item

vs Rabadon's DeathcapWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Rabadon's Deathcap36% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 58.1% win chance · 40% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.
  • Zhonya's Hourglass24% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 61.7% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.
  • Shadowflame6% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 60.8% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.
  • Bloodletter's Curse6% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · bought atWin chance when chosenThe game’s average win chance when this was picked or bought. A high number means it’s mostly bought in games already won. 61.2% win chance · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

All 4th items

Spells

vs Flash + IgniteWin chanceHow much more this option wins than the most picked one, in games alike in draft, patch and players. +1% is about one more win per 100 games. (most picked)

  • Flash + Ignite69% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · 69% of mainsBaselineBaselineThe most picked option. The others are compared with it. Its own number compares it with the next most picked.vs Flash + Teleport+1.4% ±1.7
  • Flash + Teleport30% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · 30% of mainsUnclear−1.4% ±1.7
  • Flash + Exhaust1% of gamesPickedHow often players take this option for this choice. · 0% of mainsNot enough gamesNot enough gamesToo few games to say anything yet. The number shows once more games come in.

All spell pairs

Lane matchups use every player’s games. See Sylas’s mid matchups.

Everyone or mains

Mains are players whose #1 mastery champion is this one. We know the mastery of 717,000 ranked players from Platinum to Challenger. That covers about half the players in our games. Below 1,500 games by mains, the mains view shows what they pick next to everyone’s verdicts. From 1,500 games on, every number is the mains’ own.

More in the guide

WPA (win probability added)

On the pages it’s labelled “vs expected”. It compares how games with the option ended with the win chance they had when it was chosen (the draft for runes and spells, the minute of purchase for items). +1.0% is about one more win per 100 games than expected. The comparison is with what players usually do from there. It can’t compare two options with each other. Because popular options make up most of what “usual” is, it understates them. Options that strong players favor also look better here than they are. Use it as a hint and let the main number decide the verdict.

More in the guide

Win chance against the most picked

This is how much more each option wins than the most picked one, in points of win chance. The games compared have the same draft odds or game state, the same patch and the same player experience. Numbers from few games are then pulled toward what the same option does on other champions. A number from 300 games keeps little of its size. With thousands of games, most of it stays.

More in the guide

Better, worse, even, unclear

The verdict reads the number after the pull and its 95% margin (±). Better or Worse needs the whole margin on one side of zero and a difference of at least half a point. Even means we know the two are within a point of each other. When it could go either way, the verdict is Unclear. Not enough games means too few players tried both, or the number is mostly the pull.

More in the guide

Lane, mid and late game

The difference is split by when the win chance moved: lane (0–14 min), mid game (14–25) and late game (25 to the end). The three add up to the whole game. They show when an option pays off or costs you.

More in the guide

Not enough games

There are too few games to say anything yet. The margin would be wider than ±5%, or the number would be too noisy to say anything. The number appears once more games narrow the margin.

More in the guide